Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Beaver graduates honored at fall commencement

1/4/2013 —

Penn State Beaver held its fall commencement, 7:00 p.m., Friday, Dec. 21, in the Student Union Building auditorium. Fifty-one students received baccalaureate and associate degrees.

The academic processional and recessional and convention of proceedings were led by Tiffany MacQuarrie, instructor in English, and president of the Beaver campus Faculty Congress. Dr. Donna J. Kuga, director of academic affairs, presented degrees, which were conferred by Chancellor Gary B. Keefer in conjunction with John Feraco, president of the Penn State Beaver Advisory Board and manufacturing leader for NOVA Chemicals, Inc.

Commencement speaker was Beaver campus alumna Donna M. Newell, principal owner and president of Newell, Tereska and MacKay Engineering, Inc., Dillsburg. Newell, a native of Industry, attended Beaver campus before receiving a bachelor’s degree in civil engineering and a master’s degree in environmental engineering from Penn State University Park. 

Keith R. Poleti, president of the Beaver Valley Area Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association, offered a welcome to the new graduates on behalf of the Alumni Association. A reception prepared by the Office of Housing and Food Services was held in the Brodhead Bistro following commencement.

Bachelor of Science in Administration of Justice (University College)
Candidates were presented by Dr. Mari Pierce, assistant professor of administration of justice.
Jessica L. Bartges, North Versailles
Matthew B.A. Collingwood, New Castle
Krysha V. Digiammarino, New Castle
Nicholas A. Fabyanic, New Brighton
Alexander F. Gattorno, Hialeah, FL
Amanda L. Hradil, Monaca
Keionna N. Jackson, New Brighton
Megan E. Johnson, Crescent
Daniel S. O’Hara, Rochester
Taylor A. Voss, Ambridge
Ronald W. Wilkins, Monaca

Bachelor of Science in Business (University College)
Candidates were presented by Dr. Talha Harcar, associate professor of business.
Karla M. Beatty, Rochester
Tyler E. Care (Su 12), Aliquippa
Brittany A. Clair (Su 12), Cranberry Township
Matthew P. Doerr, Porterville
Keagan C. Donnan (Su 12), Georgetown
Courtney C. Hower, Hookstown
Frank W. Kronstein (Su 12), Monaca
Charles R. Pedaline, Rochester
Brenda A. Skonieczny (Su 12), Baden
Jocelyn R. Wensel, Force
George E. Zeranick, Monaca

Bachelor of Arts in Communications (University College)
Candidates were presented by Dr. John Chapin, professor of communications.
Lauren E. Barker, Pittsburgh
Elizabeth A. Hain, Pittsburgh
Jennifer R. Zuratovic, Baden

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice (Penn State Harrisburg)
Candidates were presented by Dr. Mari Pierce, assistant professor of administration of justice.
Jennifer L. Bredemeier, Beaver Falls
Kristine A. Kowal, Ambridge
Bachelor of Science in Information Sciences and Technology (College of Information Sciences and Technology)
Candidates were presented by Dr. Kausalai Wijekumar, associate professor of information sciences and technology.
David M. Iocca (Su 12), Baden
Robert P. Tirak, Beaver
Alex J. Wegrzyniak, Monaca

Bachelor of Science in Information Sciences and Technology (University College)
Candidates were presented by Dr. Kausalai Wijekumar, associate professor of information sciences and technology.
Renee M. Cottrill, Midland
Andrew S. Lacey, Beaver
Adam P. McMillen, New Brighton
Rebecca V. Morder, Conway
Michael G. Muhlberger, Patterson Heights
David S. Rorick, Monaca
Brandon P. Taylor, New Brighton

Bachelor of Science in Landscape Contracting (College of Agricultural Sciences)
Candidate was presented by Ms. Karen Barr, senior instructor in business.
Scott A. Weaver, Burgettstown

Bachelor of Arts in Media Studies (College of Communications)
Candidate was presented by Dr. John Chapin, professor of communications.
Zakary W. Taylor, Allison Park

Bachelor of Arts in Psychology (College of Liberal Arts)
Candidate was presented by Mr. Kevin Bennett, senior instructor in psychology.
Jessica L. Bortle, Ellwood City

Bachelor of Arts in Psychology (University College)
Candidates were presented by Mr. Kevin Bennett, senior instructor in psychology.
Allison K. Grau, Beaver
Jessica M. Hammerly, Ellwood City
Anthony L. Jackson, Aliquippa
Vivian J. Kleijnjans, Coraopolis
Rachell F. Vukovcan (Su 12), Beaver Falls

Bachelor of Science in Psychology (University College)
Candidates were presented by Mr. Kevin Bennett, senior instructor in psychology.
Nicole M. Mazine, Aliquippa
Kyleigh L. Moldovan, Ellwood City

Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education (College of Education)
Candidate was presented by Mrs. Carleen Dinello, senior instructor in reading and English.
Katherine N. Reed, Pittsburgh

Bachelor of Science in Wildlife and Fisheries Science (College of Agricultural Sciences)
Candidate was presented by Dr. Michael Hay, associate professor of chemistry.
Michael P. Yakich, Monaca

Associate of Arts in Letters, Arts, and Sciences (University College)
Candidates were presented by Dr. Kristen Olson, associate professor of English.
Ramon A. Coca, Beaver Falls
Shawnna M. Roknick, Monaca

For information about Beaver’s commencement or academic programs, contact the Office of Academic Affairs at djm5@psu.edu or 724-773-3571.

 

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter