Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Annual scholarship dinner honors donors and student recipients
Penn State Beaver recently hosted its annual dinner honoring campus scholarship donors and recipients. Welcome remarks and guest speaker introductions were offered by Chancellor Gary B. Keefer. Speakers were Greg Cerminara, assistant vice president, Michael Baker, Jr., Inc. and vice president, Penn State Beaver Advisory Board, and Adrijana Vukelic, a sophomore psychology major from Aliquippa. Keefer and Dan Pinchot, director of enrollment, presented the scholarship award certificates, and Diana Patterson director of development, provided closing remarks.

Scholarship donors and recipients follow:
Aliquippa Wolves Club Endowed and Annual Scholarships
Shane Byers, freshman engineering major, Aliquippa
Matthew Fetch, freshman division of undergraduate studies, Aliquippa
Dorian Gilliam, junior information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa

Aliquippa Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Anthony Jackson, senior psychology major, Aliquippa
Nicholas Kramer, senior psychology major, Aliquippa
Branden Lang, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Aliquippa
Maddison Miller, sophomore psychology major, Aliquippa
Delcine Pugh, freshman business major, Aliquippa
Matthew Tabit, senior psychology major, Aliquippa

Ambridge Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Derrick Brown, junior information sciences and technology major, Ambridge
Jason Hitt, freshman engineering major, Ambridge
Ryan Hudacsek, senior administration of justice major, Freedom
Nicholas and Bernice Andrews Annual Scholarship
Raisa Bhasin, senior administration of justice major, Moon Township
Kyung Min Kim, senior psychology major, Seoul, South Korea

Beaver County Chapter-PA Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship
Justin Carland Memorial Scholarship*
Ashlee Palm, sophomore engineering major, Beaver

Beaver County Commissioners Trustee Scholarship
Courtney Hower, senior business major, Hookstown
Kimberly Villella, senior communications major, Freedom

Beaver Valley Area Alumni Chapter Annual Scholarship
Lyndsy Gazda, freshman agriculture major, Rochester

Michael Brynczak Annual Scholarship
Santino Graziani, freshman engineering major, Aliquippa
Megan Powers, freshman agriculture major, Beaver Falls

James L. Buccini Trustee Scholarship
Robert Agurs, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Pittsburgh
Sidney Bates, freshman administration of justice major, Pittsburgh
Jameire Brown, freshman division of undergraduate studies, Youngtown, OH
Donald Davis, freshman science major, Greenville
Amanda Donatelli, freshman division of undergraduate studies, Indiana
Alicia Hampe, freshman division of undergraduate studies, Hickory
Sarah Klesser, senior business major, Aliquippa
Thayshai Miller, freshman health and human development major, Pittsburgh
Gina Richman, junior administration of justice major, Edinburg
Davian Whitfield, freshman division of undergraduate studies, Washington, D.C.

Coraopolis Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Kevin Austin, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Ambridge
Rachel Best, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Moon Township
Shayna Stubenbort, senior business major, McKees Rocks
Samantha Susko, freshman division of undergraduate studies, Moon Township

Dale A. Dopilka Memorial Scholarship
Brenten Rhone, junior administration of justice major, Ambridge
Jonah Tanner, freshman science major, Beaver

Charles E. Fenton, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Alexander Gattorno, senior administration of justice major, Hialeah, FL
Nelly Peralta, junior administration of justice major, Moon Township

Thomas A. Gilchrist, Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Tyler Trieschock, sophomore business administration major, Canonsburg

James V. and Agnes Gray Trustee Scholarship
Alex Angleton, junior business major, New Galilee
Cassandra Flowers, freshman administration of justice major, Pittsburgh
Jacob Roach, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Coraopolis

Harvey R. Kelly, Jr. and Dr. Emma S. Rocco Arts and Communications Endowed Scholarship
Amy Arnold, freshman business major, Midland
Dennis Habrle, freshman division of undergraduate studies, New Brighton

IST Annual Scholarship
Brittany Douglas, senior information sciences and technology major, Beaver Falls
Carol Kilcoyne Outstanding Achievement Annual Scholarship
Adrijana Vukelic, sophomore liberal arts major, Aliquippa

Dr. Donna J. Kuga Trustee Scholarship
Melyssa Burns, sophomore liberal arts major, Pittsburgh
Candance Emanuel, sophomore division of undergraduate studies, Murrysville
Kyle Ludwig, senior information sciences and technology major, Greenville
Joseph Monsour, junior information sciences and technology major, New Castle
Markes Royster, junior business major, Pittsburgh
Trisha Van Winkle, sophomore 2-year information sciences and technology major, Rochester

Audrey J. McGivern Trustee Scholarship
Chirayukumar Bhagat, freshman engineering major, Monaca
Kyle Goff, freshman engineering major, Beaver
Zachary Hildebrand, freshman engineering major, Beaver Falls
Yohan Ryoo, freshman engineering major, Horsham
Jeremy Smith, freshman engineering major, Claysville

Meacci Family Scholarship
Michael Deitrick, junior information sciences and technology major, Beaver
Nancy Paoletti, junior communications major, Monaca

Michael Baker Corporation Engineering Scholarship
Danielle Dunshee, sophomore engineering major, Baden
Adam Libonati, sophomore engineering major, New Brighton
Shawn Mooney, sophomore engineering major, Washington

Monaca Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Amber Cochran, sophomore liberal arts major, Monaca
Alex Filippi, junior business major, Aliquippa
Hayley Peters, senior psychology major, Aliquippa

NOVA Chemicals, Inc. Beaver Valley Plant Endowed Scholarship
Jeremy Canonge, sophomore engineering major, Freedom

NOVA Chemicals, Inc. Beaver Valley Plant Trustee Scholarship
Ileana Muhlach, senior psychology major, Guaynabo, PR
Jonah Tanner, freshman science major, Beaver

Scott K. Noxon Endowed Scholarship
Joseph Benscoter, sophomore information sciences and technology major, Beaver

Frank G. Papa Family Endowed Scholarship
Steven Dusicsko, senior business major, Lake City
Cory Wagner, senior business major, Monaca

Penn State Alumni Association Trustee Scholarship
Mary Carew, sophomore communications major, Washington, D.C.
Thomas Estes, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Pittsburgh
Marissa Fitzpatrick, freshman psychology major, Bronx, NY

Penn State Beaver Advisory Board Endowed Scholarship
Amy Arnold, freshman business major, Midland
Cesar Ceniceros, sophomore division of undergraduate studies, Pittsburgh
Tyler Madden, sophomore administration of justice major, Moon Township
Andrew Searight, senior information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa

Penn State Beaver Alumni and Friends Trustee Scholarship
Markus Allen, junior psychology major, New Castle
Andrew Moltzen, junior information sciences and technology, New Brighton

Penn State Beaver Alumni Society Endowed Scholarship
Royce Kranz, sophomore earth and mineral sciences major, Beaver Falls

Penn State Beaver Leadership Endowed Scholarship
Michelle Korzen, senior business major, Coraopolis
Brittany Kincaid, junior business major, Monaca
Ashlee Palm, sophomore engineering major, Beaver

Pittsburgh Tube Company/PTC Alliance Endowed Scholarship
Daniel O’Hara, senior administration of justice major, Rochester  
                                        
PNC Financial Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Kristina Mangie, senior psychology major, Monaca

Rochester Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Amy Greene, senior psychology major, Beaver
Brandon Taylor, senior information sciences and technology major, New Brighton
Julian Taylor, senior administration of justice major, Monaca

Richard and Margaret Shaw Endowed Scholarship
Conrad Paul, sophomore engineering major, Aliquippa
Matthew Paul, sophomore engineering major, Aliquippa
Adrijana Vukelic, sophomore liberal arts major, Aliquippa

Richard and Margaret Shaw Trustee Scholarship
Jessica Hammerly, senior psychology major, Ellwood City
Daiquana Liberatore-Deanda, freshman science major, New Brighton
Joshua Nussbaum, sophomore engineering major, Cranberry Township
Zachary Richards, sophomore administration of justice major, Beaver
Christina Warren, freshman engineering major, New Castle
Jocelyn Wensel, senior business major, Force

John and Renny Simpson Science Scholarship
Brendan Rowan, freshman earth and mineral sciences major, New Brighton

Standard Steel Specialty Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Ashley Vallesarmand, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Marietta, GA

Trustee Fund for Penn State Beaver
Khalia Adams, freshman communications major, Washington, D.C.
Marquis Samuels, freshman administration of justice major, McKeesport
Caitlin Vodenichar, junior communications major, Rochester

Tuscarora Incorporated Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Choflet, senior psychology major, Freedom

Veri Memorial Veterans Scholarship
Kristopher Minnich, sophomore 2-year letters, arts and sciences major, Cranberry Township.

John L. Walters Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Pier, sophomore psychology major, New Brighton

Thomas P. and Shirley M. Woolaway Endowed Scholarship
Donald Bradfield, sophomore engineering major, Aliquippa
Jessica Davis, junior psychology major, Pittsburgh
Nathan Flowers, senior information sciences and technology major, Darlington
Lukas Kozak, junior psychology major, Carnegie
Stephen Sbrolla, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Aliquippa
Megan Sovich, senior psychology major, Aliquippa
Trey Treischock, sophomore liberal arts major, Canonsburg
Brendan Yukner, sophomore information sciences and technology major, Beaver Falls

For information about scholarships, contact Patterson at dlp25@psu.edu or 724-773-3558.

Campus welcomes new admissions counselor
Justin A. Vorbach has been hired as an admissions counselor at Penn State Beaver, effective Monday, Nov. 5, to fill a position recently vacated by Rebecca DeSalvo earlier in October.

Vorbach has been an undergraduate enrollment counselor and recruiter at Penn State New Kensington since October 2011 where he also served as a student group coordinator, social media coordinator, and graphic designer for campus marketing.

From August 2010 through June 2011, Vorbach worked as an admissions intern in the Beaver campus Admissions Office where he handled many of the same responsibilities he is now implementing.
He graduated from Penn State Beaver in May 2011 with a bachelor’s degree in business management and marketing and was an active member of many Beaver campus organizations and projects, including Lion Ambassadors, the student group which provides tours and outreach efforts on behalf of the campus for prospective students.

As an undergraduate at Beaver, he received Honorable Mention for a Keystone Press Award, was on the Dean’s List, served as a Lion Ambassador, received the prestigious Penn State Walker Award for outstanding student of the year, and won a Gold CUPPIE Award from CUPRAP, a voluntary organization of 400 communications professionals from across the state, for his work on an advertising campaign he developed with members of the Beaver Admissions staff.

Vorbach can be contacted at jav5121@psu.edu or 1-877-JOIN-PSU.

Students host Hispanic/Latino Heritage Cultural Fiesta on campus

More than 100 people attended the Hispanic/Latino Heritage Cultural Fiesta held recently in the Lodge of Penn State Beaver’s Student Union Building. The event was open to campus students, staff, and faculty and featured food, music, games, crafts, and dancing from Puerto Rico, Cuba, Mexico, and Brazil.
Some of the native foods highlighted include bacalaitos (cod fritters), arroz con pollo (rice and chicken), alambres (meat sauteed with vegetables and served with tortillas and salsas), tres leches (three milk) cake, and manjo juice.

Various students, faculty, and staff, some who are members of the campus Climate and Diversity Committee, planned and implemented the event and included:

Verushka Soto of Moca, Puerto Rico, a sophomore science major, led dance lessons and consulted on menu selections.

Ileana Muhlach of Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, a senior psychology major, led dance lessons and coordinated a large group of students to help with the event.

Emanuel Martinez, of Vega Baja, Puerto Rico, a sophomore business administration major, assisted with dancing and music.

Erica DeLuca, a second generation Cuban American from Phoenix, AZ and a sophomore liberal arts major, helped with event planning, cultural artifacts, and the  menu.

Carlo Piceno Martinez of Mexico City, Mexico, a sophomore major in Division of Undergraduate Studies, assisted with photos, cultural advising, and the menu.

Juan Castano, a native of Columbia from Moon Township and a freshman engineering major, also assisted with planning.

Amanda Donatelli, a freshman from Indiana majoring in Division of Undergraduate Studies, was a student dancer and event assistant.

Various other students from thecCampus Dance Crew and Harmony Hall Residence Hall also participated.

In addition, other committee members were Ana Beatriz Arêas da Luz Fontes, assistant professor of psychology; Larissa Ciuca, student personal and career counselor; Parker Goolsby, residence life coordinator, and Denise Turyan, staff assistant, Office of Student Affairs.

For information about the event, contact Ciuca at lbm12@psu.edu or 724-773-3961.

Public invited to free film about domestic violence awareness

The Penn State Beaver Voices Against Violence, and Climate and Diversity committees along with Crisis Center North (CCN) and the Women’s Center of Beaver County (WCBC) will present a free showing of “Telling Amy’s Story" at 4:30 p.m. Oct. 29 in the auditorium of the Beaver campus Student Union Building. The public is invited to attend the program as part of Domestic Violence Awareness Month.
 
Hosted by actress and advocate Mariska Hargitay, and told by Detective Deirdri Fishel, the film follows the timeline of a domestic violence homicide that occurred on Nov. 8, 2001. Amy’s parents and coworkers, law enforcement officers and court personnel share their perspectives on what happened to her in the weeks, months and years leading up to her death.
 
After the film, the audience is invited to join an informal panel discussion with members of CCN and WCBC. The program is designed to create community awareness and impact outcomes for domestic violence survivors.
 
For more information, contact John Chapin, professor of communications at the Beaver campus, at jrc11@psu.edu or 724-773-3877, or visit www.telling.psu.edu.

 

Author to explore conspiracy theories during Penn State Beaver talk

Author Barna William Donovan will give a discussion on conspiracy theories at noon Nov. 5, in the Penn State Beaver Student Union Building auditorium.
 
The author of “Conspiracy Films: A Tour of Dark Places in the American Conscious," he will show film clips and discuss conspiracy theory in television shows and movies. Donovan’s other books cover film and fandom and include "The Asian Influence on Hollywood Action Films” and "Blood, Guns and Testosterone: Action Films, Audiences and a Thirst for Violence.” His commentaries on conspiracy theories have been quoted frequently by the media, including on MSNBC, CBS News, the BBC and LiveScience as well as in a variety of publications. Donovan holds a doctorate from Rutgers University School of Communication, Information and Library Studies and is a graduate of the film school at University of Miami.
 
The program is presented as part of a communications honors course taught by John Chapin, professor of communications at the Beaver campus. The course, Introduction to Media Effects, examines individuals' selection, uses and perceptions of media as well as media’s effects on attitudes, beliefs and behaviors.
 
For more information, contact Chapin at jrc11@psu.edu or 724-773-3877.

 
Residence Hall Advisory Council will host Red Cross Blood Drive
The Penn State Beaver Residence Hall Advisory Council (RHAC) will conduct an American Red Cross Blood Drive, 10:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 6, in the Student Union Building Lodge.
The American Red Cross states that every two seconds, someone in the United States needs a blood transfusion. Within a person’s lifetime, there is a 97 percent chance that he/she will need a blood transfusion.
Registration for the Blood Drive can be made in advance by calling 1-800-RED-CROSS, but walk-in appointments on the day of the event are welcome. For more information about the ongoing need for blood donations, visit http://www.redcrossblood.org. For information about the RHAC, contact Robin Schreck, student activities and residence hall coordinator, at ras62@psu.edu or 724-773-3947.

‘Reel Injun’ film explores Hollywood’s portrayal of Native Americans
The public is invited to attend a free screening of the film, “Reel Injun,” 6:00 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 7, in the Penn State Beaver Student Union Building auditorium. The film is presented as part of the campus 2012-2013 Global Film Series.

Traveling through the heartland of America, Cree filmmaker Neil Diamond looks at how the myth of “the Injun” has influenced the world’s understanding, and misunderstanding, of Native Americans. Candid interviews with directors, writers, actors, and activists trace the evolution of cinema’s depiction of Native Americans from the silent film era to today.

During the last century, Hollywood has made more than 4,000 films about Native Americans and many of these films have influenced the way the world views them. "Reel Injun" takes an entertaining and insightful look at the Hollywood Indian, exploring the portrayal of North American natives through the history of cinema.

To learn more about the film, visit http://www.reelinjunthemovie.com/site. For information about the Global Film Series, contact Robin Schreck, student activities and residence life coordinator, at ras62@psu.edu or 724-773-3947.

Beaver alumna will be December commencement speaker
Donna M. Newell, MS, PE, CFM, will be the speaker at Penn State Beaver’s fall commencement ceremony, 7:00 p.m., Friday, Dec. 21, in the Student Union Building auditorium. Newell, principal owner and president of NTM Engineering, Inc. in Dillsburg, attended Beaver campus from two years before graduating from Penn State.

She has 17 years of civil engineering experience, specializing in hydrology and hydraulics (H&H). Her background includes designing hydraulic structures, performing H&H analysis and modeling, performing bridge scour analysis, investigating safe yields, and developing in-house computer programs for water resources engineering applications.

Newell has provided quality assurance and quality control checks of HEC-RAS analyses for projects in Maine, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia. She has also instructed collegiate level courses and professional development seminars on water resources related topics. She works extensively with PennDOT’s Bureau of Project Delivery as a water resources consultant, instructional course developer, and instructor.

She has held her current position since 2007. Prior employers included Erdman Anthony & Associates, Mechanicsburg, Gannett Fleming, Inc., Camp Hill; Penn State University Park, State College, and Westinghouse Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory, West Mifflin.

Newell and her employees volunteer time with the Red Horse Family Support Group, which conducts fundraising and provides care packages for deployed military members and their families. In 2010, NTM Engineering was one of 36 Pennsylvania companies to receive the Seven Seals Award from the Pennsylvania Committee for Employer Support of the Guard and Reserves in honor of the company’s efforts on behalf of the military. The firm has also been nominated for the prestigious Freedom Award, presented annually to the top 15 companies in the United States whose employees provide volunteer assistance to the military.

Newell holds a master’s degree in environmental engineering and a bachelor’s degree in civil engineering from Penn State.

For information about the fall commencement program, contact the Beaver campus Office of Academic Affairs at djm5@psu.edu or 724-773-3571.

Penn State Beaver Sports Scoreboard: October 22, 2012
Monday, Oct. 22
Men’s soccer – Penn State New Kensington 4, Penn State Beaver 1
For scores and play-by-play details or for information about Beaver intercollegiate or intramural athletics, visit www.psubeaverathletics.com, or contact Andy Kirschner, athletic director, at ack121@psu.edu or 724-773-3826, or BJ Bertges, assistant athletic director, at bjb36@psu.edu or 724-773-3845.