Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Beaver announces results of area High School Math Competition

4/15/2013 —

Penn State Beaver announced the results of its recent High School Math Competition held Tuesday, March 26, on campus.  Sixty students, grades 9-12, from six area high schools participated.

Sophomore John Bal of Moon High School, won the individual competition. Moon High School, Team 1, won first place in the group competition; Montour High School, Team 1, won second place, and Moon High School, Team 2, and Central Valley High School, Team 1, tied for third place.

The event was coordinated by Dr. Chris Wu, professor of mathematics at Beaver campus. Assistants were Dan Pinchot, director of enrollment, and Linda Garlitz, faculty staff assistant.

Participating high schools, faculty sponsors, and students were:

Central Valley – Team 1

Joe Sowinski, faculty sponsor
Anthony Aloisi, Grade 12
Caitlin Fratangeli, Grade 12
Caleb Goss, Grade 11
Matt Kline, Grade 11
Courtney Yu, Grade 10

Central Valley – Team 2

Haley Rubb, faculty sponsor
Marshall Pritt, Grade 12
Molly Delostrino, Grade 12
Brian Kolich, Grade 11
Jack Zheng, Grade 11
Abby Morrison, Grade 10

Lincoln Park – Team 1

Lindsay Rogers, faculty sponsor
Aurora Welch, Grade 12
Ben Malinski, Grade 12
Christian Smith, Grade 11
Kelly Ireland, Grade 11
Christina Speanburg, Grade 10

Lincoln Park – Team 2

Lindsay Rogers, faculty sponsor
Mike Rocca, Grade 12
Mercedes Brown, Grade 12
Katie Mihelarakis, Grade 11
Joey Babcanec, Grade 11
Danielle Turner, Grade 10

Montour – Team 1

Matt Sprys, faculty sponsor
Alexandra Taylor, Grade 11
Michael Hensler, Grade 11
Richard Mondock, Grade 10
Victoria Kocsuta, Grade 10
Hunter Smutney, Grade 9

Montour – Team 2

Matt Sprys, faculty sponsor
Matt Cain, Grade 11
Chris Siak, Grade 11
Aryana Jones, Grade 10
Eric Lowden, Grade 10
Nicole Benigni, Grade 9

Moon – Team 1

Loni Iannessa, faculty sponsor
Pietari Sulkava, Grade 11
Eric Burgeson, Grade 12
John Quattrocchi, Grade 12
Brian Frenz, Grade 10
John Bal, Grade 10

Moon – Team 2

Loni Iannessa, faculty sponsor
Ryan Pannebaker, Grade 12
Joey Fernau, Grade 12
Delaney Padgett, Grade 11
Jessica Peng, Grade 10
Jake D’Antonio, Grade 10

Rochester – Team 1

Glory Shychuck, faculty sponsor
John Kerr, Grade 12
Cassandra Spratt, Grade 11
Jasmine Wong, Grade 11
Michael Grant Gill, Grade 10
Joe Cornell, Grade 10

Rochester, Team 2

Glory Shychuck, faculty sponsor
Ian Duchene, Grade 12
Kyle Ziegler, Grade 11
Jesse Jamery, Grade 10
Stephanie Tame, Grade 9
Payton Tomasko, Grade 9

Western Beaver – Team 1

Jim Lewis, faculty sponsor
Matt Girting, Grade 11
Taylor Carlin, Grade 11
Mike McIntire, Grade 10
Hunter Roknich, Grade 10
Morissa Gailey, Grade 9

Western Beaver – Team 2

Jim Lewis, faculty sponsor
Rachael Patterson, Grade 12
Natalie Groscost, Grade 12
Bailey Frye, Grade 11
Andrea Blakemore, Grade 10
John Petrosky, Grade 10

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter