Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Beaver holds 41st commencement

12/18/2008 —

Penn State Beaver will hold its 41st commencement, 7 p.m., Friday, December 19th in the auditorium of the campus Student Union Building.  Don Herr, an alumnus of Beaver campus, will deliver the commencement address. He is the director of finance for Renaissance Orlando Resort, Florida.  Daniel Smith, instructor in business and chair of the Beaver campus Faculty Congress, will lead the academic processional, convention of proceedings, and recessional.  Chancellor Gary B. Keefer will offer a welcome, confer degrees, and introduce Mr. Herr. Campus Advisory Board president-elect John Feraco, manufacturing team leader, NOVA Chemicals, Inc., will assist Dr. Keefer in awarding diplomas. Dr. Donna J. Kuga, director of academic affairs, will present the degrees and recognize administration and faculty.
Michael Boser, president of the Beaver Valley Area Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association and SIU investigator for Coventry Health Care, will award the graduates a free, one-year membership in the Penn State Alumni Association.   Junior business major Sarah Covalt, Rochester, will lead the audience in singing the national anthem and the Penn State alma mater.  A reception, organized by Jeremy Lindner, director of housing and food services, and his staff, will be held in the Brodhead Bistro immediately following the ceremony.           

Following is a list of graduates and degrees to be conferred: 

BACHELOR OF ARTS – APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY
Cynthia D. Brown, Monaca
Laura E. Melnick, Coraopolis

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – BUSINESS
Candidates will be presented by Dr. W. Timothy Few, assistant professor of business.

Alisha M. Cepull, Aliquippa  
Jesse A. Cipriani, Aliquippa
Cindy L. Heintz**, Mars  
Suzann L. Salo, Imperial
Justin M. Thomas, Bridgeville

BACHELOR OF ARTS – COMMUNICATIONS – UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Candidates will be presented by Dr. John R. Chapin, associate professor of communications.

Angela M. Adams, Houston  
Jamie V. Silicki*, Beaver
Shawn R. Smith, Baden   
Krista M. Tucker, Freedom

BACHELOR OF ARTS – COMMUNICATIONS – COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATIONS
Candidates will be presented by Dr. John R. Chapin, associate professor of communications.

Giovanni W. Graziano, Aliquippa

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – INFORMATION SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY
Candidates will be presented by Dr. Kausalai Wijekumar, associate professor of information sciences and technology.

Daniel J. Collins, New Castle  
Arthur F. Mangie, Monaca
Michael J. McInerney, Midland  
Patrica A. Reese (Su 08), Cranberry Twp.
Mark B. Shaffer, Aliquippa  
Adam J. Thompson, New Brighton


BACHELOR OF ARTS - LETTERS, ARTS, AND SCIENCES
Candidate presented by Dr. Kristen Olson, associate professor of English.

Adrienne M. McIntire, Aliquippa

ASSOCIATE DEGREE – BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Candidate presented by W. Timothy Few, assistant professor of business.

Brandt M. Egerter, Pittsburgh

*High Distinction – awarded to baccalaureate degree candidates with a minimum 3.87 cumulative grade point average
**Highest Distinction – awarded to baccalaureate degree candidate with a minimum of 3.95 cumulative grade point average.


 

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter