Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Beaver Holds 42nd Commencement

5/19/2009 —

Penn State Beaver held its 42nd commencement, 7 p.m., Friday, May 15, in the auditorium of the campus Student Union Building.  The Honorable Debra Todd, justice of the supreme court of Pennsylvania , delivered the commencement address.  Justice Todd is a graduate of Chatham College and a Law Review graduate of the University of Pittsburgh School of Law.  She earned a Master of Laws Degree in the Judicial Process from the University of Virginia School of Law.

Click for photos from Commencement 2009

Daniel Smith, instructor in business and chair of the Beaver campus Faculty Congress, led the academic processional, convention of proceedings, and recessional.  Chancellor Gary B. Keefer offered the welcome, conferred degrees, and introduced Justice Todd. Campus Advisory Board president John Hertneky, continuous improvement manager, Bayer MaterialScience LLC, assisted Dr. Keefer in awarding diplomas. Dr. Donna J. Kuga, director of academic affairs, presented the degrees and recognized administration and faculty.

        
Michael Boser, president of the Beaver Valley Area Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association and SIU investigator for Coventry Health Care, awarded the graduates a free, one-year membership in the Penn State Alumni Association.  Senior business major Sarah Covalt, Rochester, led the audience in singing the national anthem and the Penn State alma mater.
        
A reception, organized by Jeremy Lindner, director of housing and food services, and his staff, was held in the Brodhead Bistro immediately following the ceremony.           

       

Following is a list of graduates and degrees conferred: 

MASTER OF EDUCATION – TEACHING AND CURRICULUM – PENN STATE HARRISBURG, THE CAPITAL COLLEGE
Candidates were presented by Dr. William Bigos, assistant professor of education.
Sandra K. Aeppli, New Castle                         Beth A. Benson, Baden
Kelly E. Bucci, New Castle                              Michelle A. Buffalini, Beaver Falls
Kristin N. Bumblis, Beaver                              Julianna R. Carr, Coraopolis
Eric J. Cupp, Cranberry Twp.                          Christina L. Ford, New Castle
Catherine J. Hanna, Beaver Falls                     Benjamin D. Holmes, Industry
Francee E. Lipecky, Coraopolis                        Courtney M. Marko, McKees Rocks
Lauren L. Miller, Pittsburgh                             Kristi L. Pruszenski, Ambridge
Tracy L. Rhode, Pittsburgh                              Elizabeth C. Shannon, Hookstown
Amanda M. Stief, Industry                              Courtney L.  Stone, Imperial

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS – APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY- UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Candidates were presented by Mr. Kevin Bennett, instructor in psychology.
Amanda Allison, New Brighton                       Theresa F. Belcastro, Rochester
Marissa L. Campbell, Monaca                         Stephanie A. Coker, Beaver Falls
Neil T. Colwell, Monaca                                  Christopher H. Cordial, Rochester
Lisa R. Kronstain, Freedom                             Jason T. North, McKees Rocks
Rebecca L. Pilacik, Pittsburgh                          Shannon N. Pridgen, Waynesboro
Megan L. Stephens, Newport

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – BUSINESS – UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

Candidates were presented by Ms. Karen Barr, instructor in business.
Dana M. Corradi, Midland                               Sarah N. Covalt, Rochester
Paul J. Grossi, Beaver Falls                              Ryan T. Grundza, Monaca
Amit Kuckreja, Sewickley                               Patrick G. Ringel, McKees Rocks
Taylor V. Rzeczkowski, Tarentum                  Jessica E. Scherer, Wampum
Brandon J. Templeton, Homestead                  Suzanne R. Toy, Beaver Falls
Jeffrey J. Trojan, Rochester                             Paula M. Trojan, Freedom
Carrie J. Walker, Hookstown

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS – COMMUNICATIONS – UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

Candidates were presented by Dr. Juliette M. Storr, associate professor of communications.
Abduhl N. Al-Nakhli*, New Brighton             Melissa R. Burnecke, Monaca
Lauren E. Calhoun*, Gibsonia                         Joseph E. Carpenter, Beaver
Kirk S. Manson, Cranberry                            Christina M. Sheleheda, Baden

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – INFORMATION SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY- COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY

Candidates were presented by Dr. Patrice Clemson, instructor in information sciences and technology.
Mohammad D. Baig, Sewickley                      Benjamin P. Davidson, Georgetown
Cynthia A. Gajarsky*, Brookfield, OH             Jennifer A. Muffi, Imperial
John T. Romanowski*, Pittsburgh                   Jeffrey J. Shaffer, Beaver Falls

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS - LETTERS, ARTS, AND SCIENCES – COLLEGE OF THE LIBERAL ARTS
Candidate was presented by Dr. Kristen Olson, associate professor of English.
Heather R. Moore, Beaver

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS - LETTERS, ARTS, AND SCIENCES – UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Candidate was presented by Dr. Kristen Olson, associate professor of English.
Jennifer A.  Jasper, Leetsdale

 

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE – BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Candidate was presented by Ms. Karen Barr, instructor in business.
Brenda A. Skonieczny, Baden

 

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS - LETTERS, ARTS, AND SCIENCES – UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Candidate was presented by Dr. Kristen Olson, associate professor of English.
Juliann E. Celich, Ambridge

 

 

*Expected graduation Summer/Fall 2009

 

 

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter