Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Students honored at 42nd annual awards banquet

4/26/2010 —

Penn State Beaver’s 42nd annual awards banquet was held April 16, in the Student Union Building Lodge in celebration of student achievements throughout the academic year. Chancellor Gary Keefer provided the welcome and opening remarks, and Chris Rizzo, director of student affairs, was master of ceremonies.

Justin Vorbach, a junior business major, received the University’s highest student honor, the prestigious Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award, which recognizes a student’s highest achievements in and out of the classroom at each Penn State location. Jacquelyn Matotek, a senior applied psychology major, was the finalist for the Walker Award.

Penn State Beaver Baccalaureate Awards:

Applied Psychology Award - Garry Jacobs, senior, applied psychology
Applied Psychology Department Award - Kevin Stintzi, sophomore, liberal arts
Business Award - Garrett McCullough, senior, business
Communications Award - Jennifer Hain, senior, communications
Journalism Department Award - Matthew Jones, junior, communications
Information Sciences and Technology (IST) Award - Eugene Meidinger, senior, information sciences and technology
Information Systems & Development Option IST Department Award - Valerie Cycholl, sophomore, information sciences and technology
Integration Option IST Department Award - Dustin Baxa, senior, information sciences and technology

Penn State Department Awards:

Smeal College of Business - Finance Department Award - Francis Ngo, sophomore, business administration
College of Education - Elementary Education Department Award - Fallon Resavage, sophomore, education
College of Engineering - Architectural Engineering Department Award - James Chavanic, sophomore, engineering
College of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering Department Award - Eric Yankovic, sophomore, engineering
College of Engineering - Computer Engineering Department Award - Benjamin Buzonas, sophomore, engineering
College of Engineering - Computer Science Department Award - Christopher Marcocci, sophomore, engineering
College of the Liberal Arts - English Department Award - Rachael Hartman, sophomore, education
Eberly College of Science - Mathematics Department Award - Eric Brink, junior, engineering

President’s Freshman Award - Catherine Sittig, freshman, science

Honors Program Certificates were awarded to:
Tony Chen, freshman, engineering
Sean Dickey, sophomore, information sciences and technology
Brandon Gardner, freshman, agriculture
Michael Lacenere, sophomore, engineering
Andrew Reda, freshman, liberal arts
Crystal Smith, senior, business
Lindsay Soltis, freshman, education

Student Life Awards were given to:
Seth Edwards, junior, business
Jeremiah Gorrell, freshman, science
Claire Kraynak, junior, communications
Maria Shamsi, junior, business
Justin Vorbach, junior, business

Members of the 42nd annual Awards Banquet Committee were:
Carleen Dinello, chair, senior instructor in reading and English
Jill Bender, staff assistant, Office of Residence Life
Kevin Bennett, instructor in psychology
Cathy Benscoter, marketing and Web specialist and adjunct lecturer in communications
Zhongyuan Che, associate professor of mathematics
JoAnn Chirico, senior instructor in sociology
Linda Garlitz, staff assistant, campus faculty
Amy Gartley, associate director of student affairs
Marty Goldberg, associate librarian
Dee Mooney, staff assistant, Office of Academic Affairs
Denise Turyan, staff assistant, Office of Student Affairs

For information about the annual Awards Banquet or student achievements, contact Dinello at cjd9@psu.edu or 724-773-3824, or contact Gartley at asb1@psu.edu or 724-773-3956.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter