Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Beaver students honored at annual campus awards banquet

4/18/2014 —

The 46th Annual Penn State Beaver Awards Banquet was
held recently in the Student Union Building to honor a variety of baccalaureate student achievements throughout the academic year.

Amy Arnold, a sophomore business major from Midland, received the 2013-2014 Eric A. & Josephine S. Walker Award, which recognizes a student’s highest achievements in and out of the classroom at each Penn State location. She also received a Campus Honors Program Award.  Brenten Rhone, a senior administration of justice major from Ambridge, received the Penn State Beaver Outstanding Student of the Year Award. 

Students who received multiple awards were:

Nelly Peralta, senior, administration of justice, Moon Township
- Administration of Justice Baccalaureate Award
- Adult Achievement Award

Haojun Sui, freshman, engineering, Shanghai, China
- President’s Freshman Award
- Campus Honors Program Award

Trey Trieschock, junior, administration of justice, Canonsburg
- Campus Honors Program Award
- Student Life Leadership Award

Lindsay Bangor, sophomore, liberal arts, Beaver
- College of the Liberal Arts Award in English
- Campus Honors Program Award

Megan Powers, sophomore, agriculture, Beaver Falls
- Eberly College of Science Award in Chemistry
- Campus Honors Program Award

Tyler Madden, junior, administration of justice, Moon Township
- University College Award in Administration of Justice
- Campus Honors Program Award

 Additional awards were made as follows:

President’s Freshman Award
Ruhiben Patel, sophomore, science, Pittsburgh

Business Award
Danielle Mrdjenovich, senior, business, Gibsonia

Business Award in Marketing and Management
Abagail Filippi, senior, business, Aliquippa

College of Engineering Award in Electrical Engineering
Santino Graziani, sophomore, engineering, Aliquippa

College of Engineering Award in Mechanical Engineering
Dakotah McCalmon, junior, engineering, Pittsburgh

Communications Award in Corporate Communications
Michael Brayack, senior, communications, Aliquippa

Communications Award in Journalism
Caitlin Vodenichar, senior, communications, Rochester

Information Sciences and Technology Award
Armans Bimatovs, senior, information sciences and technology, Riga, Latvia

Information Sciences and Technology Award in Systems Design and Development
Joseph Benscoter, senior, information sciences and technology, Beaver Falls

Information Sciences and Technology Award in Technology Integration and Application
Matthew Curcio, junior, information sciences and technology, North Huntingdon

Psychology Award
Jessica Davis, senior, psychology, Pittsburgh

Psychology Department Award
Maddison Miller, senior, psychology, Aliquippa

Campus Honors Program Award
Morgon Allbaugh, sophomore, agriculture, Monaca
Shahanna Begay, senior, psychology, East Palestine, OH
Brianna D’Itri, freshman, communications, Midland
Matthew Downing, junior, science, Elgin, Il.
Matthew Fetch, sophomore, agriculture, Aliquippa
John Fletcher, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies, Beaver Falls
Zachary Houston, sophomore, science, Moon Township
Hong Li, sophomore, science, Pittsburgh
Katherine Loza, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Beaver
Kristin Macom, sophomore, engineering, New Brighton
Bryan Magee, sophomore, liberal arts, Sewickley
Joseph McFarland, freshman, earth and mineral science, Aliquippa
Carrisa Noce, sophomore, health and human development, Burgettstown
Michael Norris, freshman, engineering, Canonsburg
Ana Clara Passos Melo, freshman, liberal arts, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Roy Rowland, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Harmony
Valerie Stannard, senior, psychology, Midland
Cody Zanaglio, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies, Canonsburg
Audrey Zanath, junior, education, Aliquippa

College Honors Program Award
Michael Deitrick, information sciences and technology, Beaver
Shelby Hogan, senior, psychology, Clinton

Student Life Leadership Awards
Jessica Findling, sophomore, psychology, Hickory
Maura Francis, sophomore, liberal arts, Pittsburgh
Nicole Nuske, sophomore, education, Baden
Paula Sequeira, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Kuwait
Wenjiao “Claire” Wang, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Xi An Shaanxi, China

Community Service Award
The Psychology Club

For information about Beaver campus academic programs, contact the Admissions Office at 724-773-3800 or br-admissions@psu.edu.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter